Bug problem with Raja's Adventure

Discuss/post fan stuff (images, fictions, games...)

Bug problem with Raja's Adventure

Postby kilderok » Thu Sep 13, 2007 1:15 am

Well, I took the leap and downloaded the game, HOWEVER---it will not let me play. This error screen comes up in a different language that says "Copio de dezorian?????" and then exits the game out.

I really wanna play! But, did I do something wrong? It won't play for me, and the intro only plays through till the screen with wren and raja, then it pans out from full-screen and that error message presents.

:shock:
User avatar
kilderok
Xanafalgue
Xanafalgue
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2007 8:34 pm
Location: WANGburn, AR

Postby Black Waltz 0 » Thu Sep 13, 2007 8:19 am

Do you have the proper RTP patch for RPG maker installed?
Check out my PS fanfics here!
The Phantasy Star fandom's resident yaoi manaic...
User avatar
Black Waltz 0
Scorpius
Scorpius
 
Posts: 280
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2007 12:35 am
Location: On a rocket hurtling through space at the speed of light.

Postby kilderok » Thu Sep 13, 2007 8:22 am

:shock: A-actually, I don't even have RPG maker. XD;
User avatar
kilderok
Xanafalgue
Xanafalgue
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2007 8:34 pm
Location: WANGburn, AR

strange

Postby rodrigo » Thu Sep 13, 2007 5:15 pm

I just redownloaded the game from pscave into a different computer that does not have rpg maker installed and it worked...

the game does not need rpg maker or rpt installed to play.

the error message you are getting is about a missing file on the charset folder of the game.
take a look on the charset folder of your game and search for the missing file

if it is not there try dowloading it again

I am in the process of making a patch for the game so I recommend you to redownload the game after the patch is done
rodrigo
Blastoid
Blastoid
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2007 12:28 pm

Re: strange

Postby kilderok » Tue Sep 18, 2007 6:06 am

rodrigo wrote:I just redownloaded the game from pscave into a different computer that does not have rpg maker installed and it worked...

the game does not need rpg maker or rpt installed to play.

the error message you are getting is about a missing file on the charset folder of the game.
take a look on the charset folder of your game and search for the missing file

if it is not there try dowloading it again

I am in the process of making a patch for the game so I recommend you to redownload the game after the patch is done


Alrighty, I'll go ahead and re-download cause its not working for me. Thanks man.
User avatar
kilderok
Xanafalgue
Xanafalgue
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2007 8:34 pm
Location: WANGburn, AR

Postby jfmarchini » Fri Sep 21, 2007 7:45 pm

We've already heard of someone who had the same problem, it turned out to be just a bad download.
jfmarchini
Pinchant
Pinchant
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2007 7:40 pm

Postby Edless » Thu Feb 07, 2008 9:42 pm

Excuse me for bringing up an ancient topic but I have the same problem.

I downloaded it many times on different computers and still I can't manage to pass the intro.

with the same message as written above "Copia de dezolian"

Maybe is it the way I extract it?

I create a new file, I extract it in the new file, then I push on the .exe and try to extract the other compressed files.

finaly I try to play the game but I just see the intro...
User avatar
Edless
Blastoid
Blastoid
 
Posts: 169
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2007 12:13 pm

Postby rodrigo » Thu Feb 07, 2008 11:17 pm

rodrigo
Blastoid
Blastoid
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2007 12:28 pm

Postby rodrigo » Fri Feb 08, 2008 8:51 pm

or just go to this link:

http://attachments.wetpaintserv.us/zV6V ... 3D%3D13753

and save the image at the charset folder of your raja game folder

please let me know if it works...
rodrigo
Blastoid
Blastoid
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2007 12:28 pm

Postby Edless » Mon Feb 11, 2008 9:05 am

I don't understand.
Neither worked properly. I still have the same error message unfortunately.

I wonder why.

I unzip the file and launch setup.exe then I launch RPG_RT.exe and then the only thing I can see is the intro.

The game just quits after the intro with no apparent reason.

I'm curious about that game and I wish I could see more of it (until now, I've only seen a trailer.)

Well thanks for your help, I appreciate it
User avatar
Edless
Blastoid
Blastoid
 
Posts: 169
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2007 12:13 pm

Postby Danny » Tue Feb 12, 2008 1:06 am

I've experienced the same bug the first time I tryed playing the game. After I extracted and set up the patch the bug was gone. I'll try to be more clear on what I did.

1) Extract game.
2) Extract patch in same folder and say "yes to all" when asked if you want the files to be replaced.
2) Use setup.

That should fix your problem. If not, you can always PM me and I'll send you the game and everything already setup and ready to play through email. If it still doesn't work properly then that means it's a computer and not game problem.
Run for your lives! It's the huge sandworm that never reaches you!
Image
User avatar
Danny
Scorpius
Scorpius
 
Posts: 297
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 7:09 am

Postby Danny » Fri Feb 15, 2008 7:34 am

Sorry for the double post but I think I've found out the reason why it is not working. After you do all the extracting and setups, go to the folder "Raja's Adventure" and double click the "RPG_RT.exe".

The one in the folder "Raja" displays that strange error message. The correct game that works is in C:/Raja/Raja Adventure/RPG_RT.exe

The one in the first "Raja" folder does not work, the one in the "Raja Adventure" folder inside of "Raja" works even in you use the extract and setup in "Raja". (Sorry if I'm confusing.)

This worked for me, if it still doesn't for the rest of you, I'm not sure what to say...
Run for your lives! It's the huge sandworm that never reaches you!
Image
User avatar
Danny
Scorpius
Scorpius
 
Posts: 297
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 7:09 am


Return to Fan stuff

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron