by ROMeo » Tue Feb 01, 2005 11:24 am
I have been disconnected from anime for years now, but the last series that I definitely loved in the last 2 years have been:<p>- .hack (the three series)<br>- Lain<br>- Excel Saga<p>... the rest of my favorites (or the ones that come to my mind atm at least) however....<p>- Cowboy Bebop<br>- Evangelion<br>- Tetsuwan Atom (the old series that used to put your heart in a blender, not the new ones with the Megaman-lookalike char designs).<br>- Macross (including Macross II, even if fanboys hated it)<br>- Magic Knight Rayearth<br>- Robotech (I REFUSE terminantly to engange in another Macross vs Robotech argument for the 1000th time)<br>- Record of the Lodoss War<br>- Escaflowne<br>- Arcadia of my Youth<br>- Galaxy Express 999<br>- Ghost in the Shell<br>- Street Fighter: The animated movie (no story at all, but a GREAT production job. Also I only liked the subtitled one, I can't stand the dubbed one and its MTV soundtrack)<p>... I may be omitting a lot of names, but these are the ones that come to my mind at the moment.